Privacy Policy


Plushvie.in understands that you care how your information is used and shared. We appreciate your trust on us, we ensure you that your information will be used carefully and sensibly. This document describes the privacy policy of Plushvie.

By visiting plushvie.in, you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this Privacy policy. By mere use of the Website, you expressly consent to our use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy is meant to help you understand what information we collect, why we collect it, and how we update, manage, export, and delete your information.

Below given is the detailed description of the types of information we gather and how do we manage it.

1.     Personal Information- It is the Information that can be used to uniquely identify you or contact you. Any personal information provided to or gathered by Plushvie.in may be stored and controlled by PLUSHVIE. The information we learn from customers helps us personalize and continuously improve the shopping experience at plushvie.in. We use your information to assist sellers in handling orders, deliver products and services, process payments, communicate with you about orders, products, services and promotional offers, update our records and generally maintain your accounts with us, display content such as wish lists and customer reviews and recommend merchandise and services that might be of interest to you. We also use this information to improve our platform, prevent or detect fraud or abuses of our website and enable third parties to carry out technical, logistical or other functions on our behalf.

 

·         Personal Information for the purposes of this Privacy Policy shall include, but not be limited to:

·         Your user name along with Your password,

·         Your name,

·         Your address,

·         Your telephone number,

·         Your e-mail address or other contact information,

·         Your date of birth,

·         Your gender,

·         Information regarding your transactions on the Website, (including sales or purchase history),

·         Your financial information such as bank account information or credit card or debit card or other payment instrument details,

·         Internet Protocol address,

·         Any other items of ‘sensitive personal data or information' as such term is defined under the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices And Procedures And Sensitive Personal Data Of Information) Rules, 2011 enacted under the Information Technology Act, 2000;

·         Any other Information that you provide during your registration process, if any, on the Website. Such Personal Information may be collected in various ways including during the course of You:

·         registering as a user on the Website,

·         registering as a seller on the Website,

·         Availing certain services offered on the Website. Such instances include but are not limited to making an offer for sale, online purchase, participating in any online survey or contest, communicating with Plushvie’s customer service by phone, email or otherwise or posting user reviews on the items available on the Website, or

·         We may receive Personal information about you from third parties, such as social media services, commercially available sources and business partners. If you access Website through a social media service or connect a service on Website to a social media service, the information we collect may include your user name associated with that social media service, any information or content the social media service has the right to share with us, such as your profile picture, email address or friends list, and any information you have made public in connection with that social media service. When you access the Website or otherwise deal with Plushvie through social media services or when you connect any Website to social media services, you are authorizing Plushvie to collect, store, use and retain such information and content in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

 

2.     Non-Personal information: Plushvie may also collect information other than Personal Information from you through the Website when You visit and / or use the Website. Such information may be stored in server logs. This Non-Personal Information may include:

·         Your geographic location,

·         Details of Your telecom service provider or internet service provider,

·         The type of browser (Internet Explorer, Firefox, Opera, Google Chrome etc.),

·         The operating system of Your system, device and the Website You last visited before visiting the Website,

·         The duration of your stay on the Website is also stored in the session along with the date and time of your access, Non-Personal Information is collected through various ways such through the use of cookies. Plushvie may store temporary or permanent ‘cookies' on your computer. You can erase or choose to block these cookies from your computer. You can configure your computer's browser to alert you when we attempt to send you a cookie with an option to accept or refuse the cookie. If you have turned cookies off, you may be prevented from using certain features of the Website.

·         Ads: Plushvie may use third-party service providers to serve ads on Plushvie's behalf across the internet and sometimes on the Website. They may collect Non-Personal Information about your visits to the Website, and Your interaction with our products and services on the Website. Please note that Personal Information and Non Personal Information may be treated differently as per this Privacy Policy.

 

3.     Automatic Information: We receive and store certain types of information whenever you interact with us. For example, like many websites, we use "cookies" and we obtain certain types of information when your Web browser accesses our website or advertisements and other content served by or on behalf of plushvie on other websites. We may also receive/store information about your location and your mobile device, including a unique identifier for your device. We may use this information for internal analysis and to provide you with location-based services, such as advertising, search results, and other personalized content.

4.     Information related to E-mail Communications: To help us make e-mails more useful and interesting, we often receive a confirmation when you open e-mail from plushvie, if your computer supports such capabilities. We also compare our customer list to lists received from other companies in an effort to avoid sending unnecessary messages to our customers. If you do not want to receive e-mail or other mail from us, please adjust your Customer Communication Preferences from your account page.

5.     Information from Other Sources: We might receive information about you from other sources and add it to our account information. By using or continuing to use the site you agree to our use of your information (including sensitive personal information) in accordance with this Privacy policy, as may be amended from time to time by Plushvie.in in its discretion. You also agree and consent to us collecting, storing, processing, transferring and sharing information (including sensitive personal information) related to you with third parties or service providers for the purposes as set out in this Privacy policy. We may be required to share the aforesaid information with government authorities and agencies for the purposes of verification of identity or for prevention, detection or investigation, including of cyber incidents, prosecution and punishment of offences. You agree and consent for Plushvie.in to disclose your information, if so required, under applicable law.

 

·         Sharing of Information

Information about our customers is an important part of our business and we are not in the business of selling it to others. Plushvie.in shares customer information only with permission of customer or after providing a Privacy Notice to the customer. However if any kind of fraud, data leakage, virus, bugs or such other issue arises, your data might be shared and plushvie will not be considered responsible for any such act done by the third party.

·         Affiliations: We work closely with affiliated businesses. In some cases, such as Marketplace sellers, these businesses sell offerings to you at Plushvie.in. In other cases, we provide services jointly with or on behalf of these businesses. Hence, when a third party is involved in your transactions, we may share customer information related to those transactions with that third party.

·         Promotional Offers: Sometimes we send offers to selected groups of Plushvie.in customers on behalf of other businesses. When we do this, we may share your name or such other details if required.

·         Protection of Plushvie.in and Others: We disclose account and other personal information when we believe disclose is appropriate to comply with applicable law or in order to protect the rights, property or safety of Plushvie.in, its users or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies, organizations, government or regulatory authorities for fraud protection and credit risk reduction. However this does not include selling, renting, sharing or otherwise disclosing personally identifiable information from customers for commercial purposes in a way that is contrary to the commitments made in this Privacy policy.

·         With your consent: Other than as set out above, you will receive notice when information about you might go to third parties and you will have an opportunity to choose not to share the information.

·         Links to third party websites: Links to third-party advertisements, third-party websites or any third party electronic communication service may be provided on the Website which are operated by third parties and are not controlled by, or affiliated to, or associated with Plushvie, unless expressly specified on the Website. Plushvie is not responsible for any form of transmission, whatsoever, received by you from any third party website. Accordingly, Plushvie does not make any representations concerning the privacy practices or policies of such third parties or terms of use of such third party websites, nor does Plushvie control or guarantee the accuracy, integrity, or quality of the information, data, text, software, music, sound, photographs, graphics, videos, messages or other materials available on such third party websites. The inclusion or exclusion does not imply any endorsement by Plushvie of the third party websites, the website's provider, or the information on the website. The information provided by you to such third party websites shall be governed in accordance with the privacy policies of such third party websites and it is recommended that you review the privacy policy of such third party websites prior to using such websites.

 

 

Security Precautions:

Our Website has stringent security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse, and alteration of your information under our control. Whenever you change or access your account information, we offer the use of a secure server. Once your information is in our possession we adhere to strict security guidelines, protecting it against unauthorized access. Below, our security measures are explained in brief:

 

·         We work to protect the security of your information during transmission by using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) software addition to maintaining security of your information as per the International Standard IS/ISO/IEC 27001.

·         In order to protect your payments and secure your credit card information, we use Robust Security payment gateway service.

·         We do not reveal your credit card numbers when confirming an order, which encrypts information you input. We transmit the entire credit card number to the appropriate credit card company during order processing.

·         We maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards in connection with the collection, storage and disclosure of personal information (including sensitive personal information). Our security procedures mean that we may occasionally request proof of identity before we disclose personal information to you.

·         It is important for you to protect yourself against an unauthorized access. To ensure the same, you must create a strong password and update it from time to time. Ensure that you sign off when you finish using a shared computer.

·         Requirements for creation of a strong password:

  • MUST contain at least 8 characters (12+ recommended)
  • MUST contain at least one uppercase letter
  • MUST contain at least one lowercase letter
  • MUST contain at least one numeric character
  • MUST contain at least one special character
  • MAY NOT contain more than two identical characters in a row
  • MAY NOT contain first name, last name, email address mailbox or domain, company name or commonly used passwords
  • MAY NOT match commonly used password character patterns

Not for Children’s Use:

Use of Plushvie.in is available only to persons who can form a legally binding contract under the Indian Contract Act, 1872. If you are a minor i.e. under the age of 18 years, you may use Plushvie.in only with the involvement of a parent or guardian.

Notices and Revisions

If you have any concern about privacy or grievances at Plushvie.in, please contact us with a thorough description and we will try to resolve the issue for you.

We reserve all the rights to change or amend our Privacy policies and the Conditions of Use. You must check our website frequently to see recent changes.

Unless stated otherwise, our current Privacy Notice applies to all information that we have about you and your account. We stand behind the promises we make, however, and will never materially change our policies and practices to make them less protective of customer information collected in the past without the consent of affected customers.

Grievance Officer:

Any complaints, abuse or concerns with regards to content and or comment or breach of these terms shall be immediately reported to the Grievance Officer as in writing or through email signed with the electronic signature to info@Plushvie.in addressed to our Grievance Officer.

We request you to please provide the following information in your complaint so that Plushvie may be in a position to verify details or check the authenticity of the complaints:-

(a)   Detailed Information of the complaining party (Name, Address, date of complaint, Contact details- telephone number or e-mail address)

(b)   Order Id/ or any other Ids as may be required.

(c)   Your Complaint statement in detail.

(d)   References or attachments if required. (Attachments may be in snapshots/ Docs/ PDF or any other authentic format) 


You hereby represent to Plushvie that:

·         The Information you provide to Plushvie from time to time is and shall be authentic, correct, current and updated and you have all the rights, permissions and consents as may be required to provide such Information to Plushvie.

·         You’re providing the Information to Plushvie and Plushvie's consequent storage, collection, usage, transfer, access or processing of the same shall not be in violation of any third party agreement, laws, charter documents, judgements, orders and decrees.

·         Plushvie and each of Plushvie entities officers, directors, contractors or agents shall not be responsible for the authenticity of the Information that you or any other user provide to Plushvie.in.

·         Your Information will primarily be stored in electronic form however certain data can also be stored in physical form. We may store, collect, process and use your data in countries other than Republic of India but under compliance with applicable laws. We may enter into agreements with third parties (in or outside of India) to store or process your information or data. These third parties may have their own security standards to safeguard your information or data and we will on commercial reasonable basis require from such third parties to adopt reasonable security standards to safeguard your information / data.

·         Purpose for collecting, using, storing and processing Your Information Plushvie collects, uses, stores and processes your Information for any purpose as may be permissible under applicable laws (where the applicable law provides for such collection, usage, storage or processes in accordance with the consent).

·         You hereby unconditionally agree and permit that Plushvie may transfer, share, disclose or part with all or any of Your Information, within and outside of the Republic of India to various Plushvie entities and to third party service providers / partners / banks and financial institutions for one or more of the Purposes or as may be required by applicable law. In such case, we will contractually oblige the receiving parties of the Information to ensure the same level of data protection that is adhered to by Plushvie under applicable law.

·         Plushvie may also share Personal Information if Plushvie believes it is necessary in order to investigate, prevent or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, and situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of various terms and conditions or our policies.

·         We reserve the right to disclose your information when required to do so by law /regulation, or under any legal obligation or order under law or in response to a request from a law enforcement or governmental agency / judicial/quasi-judicial /any other statutory / constitutional authority or to establish / exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims.

·         You further agree that such disclosure, sharing and transfer of Your Personal Information and Non-Personal Information shall not cause any wrongful loss to you or to any third party, or any wrongful gain to us / to any third party.

·         Notwithstanding anything contained in this Policy or elsewhere, Plushvie shall not be held responsible for any loss, damage or misuse of Your Personal Information, if such loss, damage or misuse is attributable to a Force Majeure Event. A Force Majeure Event shall mean any event that is beyond the reasonable control of Plushvie and shall include, without limitation, sabotage, fire, flood, explosion, acts of God, civil commotion, strikes or industrial action of any kind, riots, insurrection, war, acts of government, computer hacking, unauthorized access to computer, computer system or computer network,, computer crashes, breach of security and encryption (provided beyond reasonable control of Plushvie), power or electricity failure or unavailability of adequate power or electricity.

·         While We will endeavor to take all reasonable and appropriate steps to keep secure any Personal Information which We hold about you and to prevent unauthorized access, You acknowledge that the internet or computer networks are not fully secure and that We cannot provide any absolute assurance regarding the security of Your Personal Information.

·         You agree that all Personal Information shall be retained till such time required for the Purpose or required under applicable law, whichever is later. Non-Personal Information will be retained indefinitely.

You hereby acknowledge and agree that:

  • This privacy policy  is clear and easily accessible and provide statements of plushvie’s privacy policies and practices with respective to the Information;
  • This privacy policy provides for the various types of personal or sensitive personal data of information to be collected;
  • This privacy policy provides for the purposes of collection and usage of the Information;
  • This privacy policy provides for disclosure of Information; and
  • This privacy policy Provides for reasonable security practices and procedures.
  •  You have read, understood and agreed to all the above mentioned terms of this privacy policy.

 

 

Top of Form

 


About Plushvie
Plushvie is online jewellery marketplace showcasing wide collection of 50+ trusted brands with over 10,000+ fine jewellery options in diamond, gold and silver. All these products provide flexibility to customize the products' specifications such as gold purity, diamond quality and the size of product. All products are 100% certified for its authenticity with reasonable price compared to the market.
The word Plushvie connotes Luxurious Life where Plush (English) stands for ‘Luxury’ and vie (French) stands for ‘Life’. Buying gold has always been considered to be the symbol of luxury in our country. We aim to make our customers’ life more luxurious by ensuring that we deliver only the best products from our trusted brands which will help them browse through all jewellery that excel in quality and design in hassle-free manner.  
Our hand-picked gifting jewellery collection makes us Customers' desired gifting partner, because we know how to delight your Partner. We understand your needs and work for it accordingly. For the same purpose, we have designed an AI based "Digital jewellery Advisor" which will give you a list of suggestions to buy something suitable to her personality type that you select.
We bridge the gap by knowing craftsmanship side of jewellery business and customers’ needs to deliver the best from rest apart. Our roots are dug deep as the founders of Plushvie have 20+ years of experience in jewellery retail. The robust foundation helps us in building online marketplace in 2016. In this small span of time we have reached to almost 2000+ postal codes and aiming to touch millions of hearts.
Anniversary Collection

Plushvie has expertise in Anniversary Gifting Jewelry. It is one of the BEST Anniversary Gift providers in INDIA. Diamond Jewelry is one of the most attractive gifts you give on your anniversary to your wife. Be it 1 year anniversary, 5 year anniversary, 10 year anniversary or 25 year anniversary, gifting jewelry is the best gift FOR HER. We also provide jewelry recommendations based on the personality of her. We make sure that you get the most authentic Anniversary Gift online in INDIA by certifying every product by third party laboratories. Rest assured, your gifts are safe with us. Have you forgotten to wish her on your anniversary? don't worry, we have you covered as well. Check our Gifting Collection for finding the best gift for your wife. 

Why Plushvie?
  1. Easy Return Policy: In case of any issues found with the product, it can be returned and upon successful verification of returned product, you get your amount back with you !
  2. Insured Delivery: We have developed one of the most secure delivery processes which ensures safe and secure delivery till your doorstep with a transit insurance.
  3. 100% Certified Jewellery: All gold jewellery products are hallmarked for authenticity and all gemstone studded products are certified by reputed laboratories.
  4. Free Shipping: You can now shop from anywhere, anytime and the products will be delivered at your doorstep, absolutely FREE!
  5. Lowest-in-Market Prices: Nowhere in the market would you be able to find jewellery products at lower prices than us.
  6. Special Offer Page: We have all offers on a single page so that you can choose the BEST DEAL for you! 
Gifting Collection

Visit our handpicked jewellery gifting collection for all the favourite ladies in your life. Choose the jewellery gifts for her from the wide range of collections of gold and diamond jewellery online. Surprise your loved ones with the unique gifts for her. Click here to check out gifts for her on all the special occasions like anniversary gifts for wife or girlfriend also birthday gifts for wife, sister, mother, and girlfriend.   

Categories

Earrings: Drops | Full Bali | J shaped Bali | Jhumkas  | Silver Earrings  Price Range: Below 10,000 | Between 10,000 to 20,000  | Between 30,000 to 50,000 |  Between 60,000 to 1,00,000 |  Above 1,00,000

 

Pendants:  Causal | Initials | Tanmaniya | Initials | Religious/Spiritual   Price Range: Below 10,000 | Between 10,000 to 20,000 | Between 30,000 to 50,000 | Between 60,000 to 1,00,000 |Above 1,00,000

 

Rings: Engagement Rings | Men’s Rings | Routine Wear | Couple Bands   Price Range: Below 10,000 | Between 10,000 to 20,000 | Between 30,000 to 50,000 | Between 60,000 to 1,00,000 | Above 1,00,000

 

Bangles and Bracelets:  Bangles | Bracelets  Price Range:   Below 60,000 | 60,000 to 1,60,000 | 1,70,0000 to 2,00,000 |2,00,000 to 2,50,000 | 2,50,000 to 4,00,000  

 

Diamond Necklace    Less than 1,00,000 | 1,00,000 to 1,50,000 | 1,50,000 to 2,00,000 | 2,00,000 to 3,10,0000

 

Couple Band: Couple Ring | Only Female Ring | Only Male Ring   Price Range: 20,000 to 40,000 | 40,000 to 60,000 | 60,000 to 80,000 | 80,000 to 1,00,000 | Above 1,00,000

 

Divine Collection:  Less than 7,000 | 7,000 to 10,000 | 10,000 to 15,000 | 15,000 to 20,000

 

Gifting Collection:  Yellow Gold | White Gold | Rose Gold  Price Range: Less than 3,000 | 3,000 to 10,000 | 10,000 to 15,000 | 15,000 to 30,000 | 30,000 to 60,000 | 60,000 to 1,00,000 | Above 1,00,000

 

Office Wear: Yellow Gold | White Gold | Rose Gold Price Range: Less than 4,000 | 4,000 to 10,000 | 10,000 to 15,000 | 20,000 to 35,000 |35,000 to 50,000 | 50,000 to 70,000 | 70,000 to 1,00,000 | 1,00,000 to 1,50,000 | 1,50,000 to 2,00,000 |  2,00,000 to 6,20,000

 

Kids Special: Yellow Gold | White Gold | Rose Gold   Price Range: Below 5,000 | 5,000 to 10,000 | 10,000 to 15,000 | 15,000 to 20,000 | 20,000 to 25,000 | Above 25,000

 

Pendant Sets: Below 10,000 | 10,000 to 20,000 | 20,000 to 40,000 | 40,000 to 60,000 | 60,000 to 80,000 | 80,000 to 1,00,000 | Above 1,00,000

 

Wedding Special: Below 10,000 | 10,000 to 20,000 | 20,000 to 40,000 | 40,000 to 60,000 |60,000 to 1,00,000 | 1,00,000 to 1,50,000 | 1,50,000 to 2,00,000 | 2,00,000 to 2,50,000 | Above 3,00,000

 

Ziah Collection: Below 15,000 | 15,000 to 20,000 | 20,000 to 50,000 | Above 50,000